Legal

Manitoba Hydro International Ltd.

Website Privacy Policy: Manitoba Hydro International Ltd. may collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you visit our website. Personal information provided by visitors to MHI’s website will be collected, used and disclosed in the same manner as information collected by other means, and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. Since this Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time, we recommend that you check the latest version of our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website. Manitoba Hydro International Ltd. (MHI) including all of its divisions, Manitoba Hydro International Utility Services, Manitoba HVDC Research Centre, Manitoba Hydro Telecom, W.I.R.E. Services, Manitoba Hydro International Energy Services, and Manitoba Hydro International Maintenance Services, respects the privacy and confidentiality of our clients, employees, and website users. The purpose of this privacy policy is to advise our website users on how MHI collects and uses, manages and discloses personal information. Our privacy policy applies to all employees and directors of MHI, as well as, contractors, suppliers, agents and representatives. Personal information is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. MHI is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, security and privacy of your information. You do not have to provide any information that identifies you or any other personal information in order to use MHI’s website.

Accountability: MHI is accountable for our clients’ personal information and ensures appropriate policies and procedures in place to protect that information.

Identifying purposes: MHI will identify the purposes for collecting information.

Consent: MHI will not collect, use or disclose personal information without the consent of the client. MHI will obtain your consent before, or when, it collects, uses or discloses your personal information, except where collection, use or disclosure is authorized or required by law. Consent may be provided orally, in writing, electronically or implied. Consent may be obtained directly from you or from a third party that has obtained your consent to disclose your personal information to MHI.

Consent, Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time.  However, refusal to provide such consent, or withdrawal of such consent, may prevent MHI from providing you with certain products or services for which information is necessary.

Limiting Collection: MHI limits collection of personal information to that which is reasonable and necessary for the purpose or as otherwise consented to by you, and as authorized or required by applicable law.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: MHI will not use or disclose information for purposes other than for those which it was collected without consent of the individual or organization. MHI will retain personal information only for so long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and to meet our legal and contractual obligations. MHI will not trade, rent or sell your personal information.  In the course of a business transaction, MHI may disclose (with appropriate safeguards) your personal information to third parties as necessary for the purposes of such transaction.

Accuracy: MHI maintains procedures to ensure personal information we collect, use and disclose is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used. In cases where information must be kept up-to-date, it is your obligation to notify MHI of any changes in such information. You may check the accuracy and completeness of personal information at any time by contacting MHI and have it amended.

Safeguards: MHI has a number of safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the specific information, to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards will include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures, such as locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, security clearances, limiting access on a "need to know" basis, use of passwords and encryption. Procedures for implementing these measures are communicated to all employees and relevant third parties to ensure compliance.  If you have been provided a user name and passwords, you are obligated to keep this information confidential.

Access to your information: Upon request and with satisfactory proof of your identity, you may obtain information regarding the type, use and disclosure of your personal information that MHI has in its custody or control. You may request that your, personal information be amended for purposes of accuracy and completeness.

Openness: MHI will make available our management of privacy policies and practices on request.

Challenging compliance: An individual may address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for MHI’s compliance.

Risk of Interception: You should be aware that if you transmit your personal information through the Internet there is a risk that it may be intercepted. MHI is not responsible for the interception, collection, use or alteration of information transmitted over the Internet, such as by email.

Automatic Data Collection: The MHI website uses software that automatically collects the internet protocol (IP) address of the computer through which the user is connected to the Internet. The MHI website also automatically collects information about the user's Internet browser software, operating system, the date and time of the user's visit, the URL of the last page visited by the user before entering MHI’s family of websites, and the pages accessed while on our site. This information is not used to gain personal information on individual users but is aggregated with that of other visitors to help us understand how the site is being used and how to make it better.

Cookies: When a visitor accesses MHI’s website, a cookie is automatically installed on the visitor's computer hard-drive. A cookie is a small text file that contains a unique identification number, which can be used to identify the user's browser, but not the user. Cookies form an essential part of the Internet today by allowing Websites to recognize users' browsers when the users return to previously visited Websites. Since cookies are only text files, they cannot "run" on your computer and have no ability to search your computer for information or to transmit information to anyone. MHI uses cookies to provide certain features on its website. MHI does not use cookies to retain personal information. You may prevent the installation of cookies on your computer hard-drive, including the MHI cookie, by simply disabling the feature in your browser's options. Some browser options allow users to accept or reject cookies as they are presented to the user. Please note that you will not be able to access some features and services of the MHI website if you disable cookies.

Additionally, MHI uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., to provide website marketing data.  This tool uses cookies which are automatically downloaded on your computer to collect anonymous information. The information reported includes traffic patterns, such as how visitors access our website, pages viewed, average time on our site, and where in the world our visitors come from.  If you would prefer to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

E-Mail Communications: MHI adheres to a no spam policy. Therefore, you will not receive regular, unsolicited e-mail communications from MHI unless you have agreed otherwise or such communications are required for an identified purpose or to otherwise provide a product, service or information to you that you have requested. Please note that MHI reserves the right to contact you, by e-mail or otherwise, if permitted or required by law or regulatory authorities or if there has been a violation of MHI’s website Terms of Use.

PSCAD Forum: This privacy applies to the PSCAD Forum. 

MHI discourages you from posting personal, confidential, or proprietary information. Do not post information that is not intended for public use such as e-mail addresses, pictures, instant messenger logs, and confidential information. MHI terms of use and privacy policy apply to the MHI Forums and Bulletin Boards. 

Unsubscribe: If you receive information from MHI, you may opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on our correspondence or by notifying us at privacy@mhiworldwide.com.

Passwords: You are responsible you user ID and password. No one from MHI will call or e-mail you asking for your password.

Links to Third-Party Sites: MHI's website contains links to third-party websites. MHI is not responsible for (a) any information you provide to other websites outside of MHI’s domain that you access through a link on our website or (b) the privacy practices or the content of such websites outside of MHI’s domain.

Contact Us: To review, correct, update or remove information you previously provided you may contact our office:
Manitoba Hydro International Ltd.

211 Commerce Drive

Winnipeg, Manitoba

Canada

R3P 1A3
Attention: Privacy Officer
Phone: 204 989 1240

Fax: 204 989 1277

E-mail:  privacy@mhi.ca 

MHI Website Terms of Use

This Website Terms of Use ("Terms of Use") is a legal agreement between you and Manitoba Hydro International Ltd. (“MHI”), the owner and operator of this website ("website"). The Terms of Use applies to MHI and, includes its divisions, Manitoba Hydro International Utility Services, Manitoba HVDC Research Centre, Manitoba Hydro Telecom, W.I.R.E. Services, Manitoba Hydro International Energy Services, and Manitoba Hydro International Maintenance Services. By accessing MHI’s website, you are agreeing to the terms of use and all applicable laws and regulations. Please read these terms of use completely. If you do not agree with any of these terms, do not use this website. MHI may revise the terms of use at any time without notice. Changes will be posted on this website. The information provided in this website is for your non-commercial, personal use.

Certain areas of this website enable you to access and provide non-personal information or feedback to MHI. You agree that by submitting any content of non-confidential or non-personal nature, you: (i) will only submit content in compliance with applicable laws;  (ii) will not submit content that contains any viruses or other software that may adversely affect any computer; (iii) understand and agree that such content will be deemed non-confidential and grant to MHI the irrevocable right to use, copy, modify, and publish such content and the expression thereof via any media for any purpose, and waive any moral rights you may have in such content. In addition, MHI reserves the right to remove any such content, in whole or in part, that it, at its sole discretion, deems inappropriate, unlawful, or in violation of these terms and conditions.

Errors, Inaccuracies and Omissions: MHI strives to ensure the content on this site is complete and accurate. MHI does not guarantee that the information on this site will be free of errors, inaccuracies and omissions. MHI reserves the right to correct any error, inaccuracy, and omission or to change information without notice.

Links: The website contains links to third-party websites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by MHI of the contents of such third-party websites. MHI is not responsible for the content of any third-party web site, nor does it make any representation or warranty of any kind regarding any third-party website including, without limitation (i) any representation or warranty regarding the legality, accuracy, reliability, completeness, timeliness, security, suitability of any content on any third-party website, (ii) any representation or warranty regarding the merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose of any material, content, software, goods, or services located at or made available through such third-party websites, and (iii) any representation or warranty that the operation of the third-party website will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects or errors in such third-party websites will be corrected, or that such third-party websites will be free from viruses or other harmful components. You also understand and agree that MHI’s Privacy Policy is applicable only while you are using the website. Once you are linked to another website, you should read the privacy policy of that website before disclosing any personal information.

Linking and framing MHI’s website is prohibited: You may not establish a link between this web site and any other web site.  You may not to frame any page or portion of this web site.

Ownership: All materials displayed or otherwise accessible through the website, including, without limitation, news articles, text, photographs, images, illustrations, audio clips, video clips, computer software and code (collectively, the Content) are protected under Canadian and foreign copyright or other laws, and are owned by MHI, its licensors or the party accredited as the provider of the Content. In addition, the website is protected under copyright law as a collective work or compilation pursuant to Canadian and foreign laws. You shall abide by all additional copyright notices, information and restrictions on or contained in any of the Content accessed through the website. Any use, reproduction, alteration, modification, display, uploading or posting onto the Internet, transmission, redistribution or other exploitation of the website or of any content, whether in whole or in part, other than expressly set out herein, is prohibited without the express written permission of MHI.

MHI Software Licenses: All software located on or at the website, including, without limitation, all computer code of all types, including all files contained in or generated by such software (MHI Software) is protected by copyright and may be protected by other rights. MHI Software is owned by MHI, its licensors or the party accredited with ownership of such Software. You are hereby granted the right to access and use MHI Software on the website, subject to the terms the software licence agreement related to the use of such Software.

MHI Software for download is subject (i) to the terms of this Terms of Use and (ii) to any other terms and conditions that may apply to your downloading and use of such MHI Software, a personal, non-transferable, non-exclusive license to (i) install and run one copy of the MHI Software in object-code format for your personal, non-commercial use; and (ii) to reproduce the MHI Software only as reasonably required to install, run and make reasonable backup copies as allowed by law.

Except to the extent expressly permitted in this Terms of Use, you may not: (i) use, reproduce, modify, adapt, translate, upload, download or transmit MHI Software in whole or in part; (ii) sell, rent, lease, licence, transfer or otherwise provide access to MHI Software; (iii) alter, remove or cover any trademarks or proprietary notices included in MHI Software; and/or (iv) decompile, disassemble, decrypt, extract or reverse engineer MHI Software or assist others in doing so.

Nothing contained in the website shall be construed as granting you any right, title, interest or other license in or to any MHI Software made available for download from the website, including, but not limited to, any intellectual property rights in MHI Software.

All MHI Software is provided “As Is”, without warranties of any kind, either expressed or implied, including, without limitation, any warranty (i) that the MHI Software is of merchantable quality or is fit for any particular purpose; (ii) that the MHI Software will conform with any specifications relating to the MHI Software; (iii) that the MHI Software will be free from material defects; (iv); or that the MHI Software is virus free.

Anti-Spam Policy: MHI will only send professional communications to you with your express or implied consent. Communications may include information about MHI and its operations, as well as newsletters, marketing information, administrative notices, software updates, and upcoming events. We do not sell, rent, or give away your personal information. We will not release your personal information to a third party unless authorized by you or requested by a court order. We will not install any software on your computer without your consent. Consent is considered to be given for computer programs such as cookies, HTML code and Javascripts used to enhance the functionality of our web site. Information you receive from MHI will include the ability to unsubscribe at any time simply by clicking the unsubscribe link on our correspondence or notifying us at privacy@mhi.ca .

The process to unsubscribe is within ten (10) business days from the time of request. Due to contractual obligations, you may not opt out of receiving important administrative notices such as policy, warranty and security information which are vital to your interaction with MHI. You may request to have information deleted upon termination of your product/service agreement.

Limitation of Liability: Subject to applicable law, in no event shall MHI, or its directors, employees, consultants, agents, or licensors (“MHI Released Parties”) be liable for damages of any kind including, without limitation, any direct, special, indirect, punitive, incidental or consequential damages including, without limitation, any loss or damages in the nature of or relating to lost business, lost savings, lost data or lost profits arising from your use of, reliance upon, or inability to use the website or the Content, regardless of the cause and whether arising in contract (including fundamental breach), tort (including negligence), or otherwise. The foregoing limitation shall apply even if MHI knew of or ought to have known of the possibility of such damages. If you decide to access or use any linked website or content, materials, software, goods or services from a website linked to the website, you do so entirely at your own risk.

Disclaimer of Warranties: The website and the Content is provided "as is" and “as available”, without warranty or condition of any kind, either express or implied. MHI expressly disclaims all warranties and conditions, including any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, quiet enjoyment or non-infringement in respect to the website and the Content, to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law. While MHI endeavors to provide Content that is correct, accurate and timely, no representations or warranties are made regarding the website or the Content including, without limitation, no representation or warranty that (i) the website or Content will be accurate, reliable, complete, current, timely or suitable for any particular purpose, (ii) that the operation of the website will be uninterrupted or error-free, (iii) that defects or errors in the website or the Content will be corrected, (iv) that the website will be free from viruses, malware, worms or other harmful components, and (v) that communications to or from the website will be secure or not intercepted. You acknowledge and agree that you are using the website and the Content, if applicable, at your own risk and liability.

Release and Indemnity: You hereby agree to release each of the MHI Released Parties from, and in no event shall any or all of the MHI Released Parties be liable to you or any other person or entity, for any and all liabilities and damages (including any direct, indirect, special, exemplary or consequential damages, including lost profits) whatsoever or arising from your use of the website (including any breach by you thereof), the Content or otherwise relating to this Agreement and you agree that your sole remedy for any claim, loss, damage, costs or expenses is to cease using the website. You will indemnify and hold each of the MHI Released Parties from and against any claims, losses, judgments, damages, costs and expenses (including without limitation, reasonable legal fees) incurred by any of them due to or resulting from your use of the website, the Content or otherwise relating to this Agreement (including any breach by you thereof). You will also indemnify and hold the MHI Released Parties harmless from and against any claims brought by third parties arising out of your use of Content from this website.

Privacy Policy: MHI will treat any personal information that you submit through this website in accordance with its Privacy Policy. Please click here to read and review MHI’ Privacy Policy, which describes MHI’s privacy policy. You consent to the use of your personal information by MHI in accordance with the terms and for the limited purposes set forth in the Privacy Policy.
Security: MHI cannot guarantee security of any communication to or from the website and does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Internet.

Passwords: Any passwords and user IDs used for this website are for individual business use only. You will be responsible for the security of your password and user ID. MHI will be entitled to monitor your password and user ID and, at its discretion, require you to change it. If you use a password that MHI considers insecure, MHI will be entitled to require the password to be changed or terminate your account. You may not to disclose your password or user ID to any other person. MHI is not be responsible for the unauthorized use of your password or user ID by any other person and are under no obligation to confirm the actual identity of any password or user ID. You will notify MHI of any unauthorized use of your password or user ID. MHI is not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with these provisions.

Trademarks: The names, words, titles, phrases, logos, designs, graphics, icons and trademarks displayed on the website may constitute registered or unregistered trademarks of MHI or third parties. While certain trademarks of third parties may be used by MHI under licence, the display of third party trademarks on the website should not be taken to imply any relationship or licence between MHI and the owner of said trade mark or to imply that MHI endorses the wares, services or business of the owner of the said trade mark.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction: The website is operated by MHI from its offices within the Province of Manitoba, Canada. By accessing or using the website, you agree that all matters relating to your access to, or use of, the website and its Content shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Manitoba and the federal laws of Canada, without regard to conflict of laws principles. You agree and hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Manitoba with respect to all matters relating to your access to and use of the website. You agree that the provisions of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods shall not apply.

Termination: MHI may at any time, without notice, in its sole discretion and without cause, terminate your right to access or use the website. MHI may also terminate your right to access and use the website if you breach any term or condition of this Agreement.

Entire Agreement: This is the entire agreement between you and MHI relating to your access and use of the website and the Content herein.

Contact Us: If you have questions or concerns regarding the terms of use and this website please contact us at:

Manitoba Hydro International Ltd.

211 Commerce Drive

Winnipeg, Manitoba

Canada

R3P 1A3
Attention: Privacy Officer
Phone: 204 989 1240

Fax: 204 989 1277

E-mail:  privacy@mhi.ca